Facts and Figures

Please note that for years : 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, the Betting and Financial Statistics were calculated in FF (French Francs) (for information : 1 Euro = 6.55957 FF)
NUMERICAL STATISTICS BY YEAR          YEAR 2013      FLAT
For more detailed information click on the country
CountryFlat RacesHorsesStartsAverage Horse
Per Race
Average Starts
Per Horse
ARGENTINE 5,52511,99059,41410.85.0
AUSTRALIA 19,53430,271187,6169.66.2
AUSTRIA 451653588.02.2
BAHRAIN263991,70565.64.3
BELGIUM 1855601,94310.53.5
BRAZIL 3,9675,57231,7368.05.7
CANADA 3,6755,75228,0777.64.9
CHILE 4,8924,32657,29211.713.2
CYPRUS 9801,2059,79410.08.1
CZECH REPUBLIC 3078273,55211.64.3
DENMARK 2596442,86011.04.4
FRANCE 4,8879,13054,64011.26.0
GERMANY 1,2532,32511,5519.25.0
GREAT BRITAIN 6,3969,58857,5269.06.0
GREECE 7946115,6627.19.3
HONG KONG 7711,2729,62712.57.6
HUNGARY 3084522,7228.86.0
INDIA 2,5344,77718,9607.54.0
IRELAND 1,1042,24711,70910.65.2
ITALY 3,0944,04523,6277.65.8
JAPAN 15,99222,995177,49111.17.7
KOREA 1,904N/A21,17811.10
LEBANON 3552921,8635.26.4
MACAU 4525775,41612.09.4
MALAYSIA 6961,1678,47812.27.3
MAURITIUS 3284642,7038.25.8
MEXICO 1,8289959,0685.09.1
MOROCCO 1,2861,82113,24410.37.3
NETHERLANDS 31852538.23.0
NEW ZEALAND 2,8945,21030,38010.55.8
NORWAY 2625632,63110.04.7
OMAN 1534752,17914.24.6
PANAMA 1,332892N/A00
PERU 1,9351,763N/A00
POLAND 5317894,1147.75.2
QATAR 2574413,06211.96.9
SAUDI ARABIA 6081,6368,52514.05.2
SERBIA1742261,1166.44.9
SINGAPORE9941,36310,65110.77.8
SLOVAKIA 1513861,0697.12.8
SOUTH AFRICA 3,8097,03645,03711.86.4
SPAIN 4377503,8548.85.1
SWEDEN 6491,2645,8509.04.6
SWITZERLAND 1513481,3819.14.0
TUNISIA 4596283,8588.46.1
TURKEY 2,5463,00125,47710.08.5
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 3561,1784,16311.73.5
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 42,97553,786338,2237.96.3
URUGUAY1,6462,555N/A00
VENEZUELA 2,7463,07425,8309.48.4