The World Thoroughbred Rankings - 1st January 2011 to 26th June 2011
  Please click on column headers to sort

Rank
@26th June 11
Rank
@22nd May 11
Rank
@27th Mar 11
Rank
@31st Dec 10
Rank
@6th Nov 10
Rank
@ 3rd Oct 10
Rank
@ 5th Sept 10
Rank
@ 28th July 10
Rank
@ 20th June 10
Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Trainer Trained Position Race Distance Run Date
1 1 1 21 21         130 S T Black Caviar (AUS) 2006 F P. Moody AUS 1st Lexus VRC Newmarket H - G1 1200 AUS 12th Mar
1 1               130 M T Frankel (GB) 2008 C H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st  Qipco 2000 Guineas - G1 1600 GB 30th Apr
3 4   6 6 5 4 2 11 127 M T Canford Cliffs (IRE) 2007 C R. Hannon GB 1st Queen Anne-G1 1600 GB 14th June
3 13 16 26 25 25 22     127 I T Rewilding (GB) 2007 C M. Al Zarooni GB 1st Prince of Wales's-G1 2000 GB 15th June
5 3 5 8 10 21 20     126 I T So You Think (NZ) 2006 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st/1st/2nd High Chaparral EBF Mooresbridge - G3/ Tattersalls Gold Cup - G1/Prince of Wales's-G1 2000/2100/2000 IRE/IRE/GB 2nd May/22nd May/15th June
6 4 11 26   49 41   43 125 S T Rocket Man (AUS) 2005 G P. Shaw SIN 1st Lion City Cup - SIN G1/KrisFlyer International Sprint - G1 1200 SIN 1st May/22nd May
6   3 3 3 2 6 3 1 125 I T Workforce (GB) 2007 C Sir M. Stoute GB 1st Piper Heidsieck Champagne Brigadier Gerard-G3 2006 GB 26th May
8 6 16 14 14 11 10 8 27 124 M T Dick Turpin (IRE) 2007 C R. Hannon GB 1st bet365 Mile - G2 1600 GB 23rd Apr
8   6 11 10 11 10 12 8 124 M T Goldikova (IRE) 2005 M F. Head FR 2nd Queen Anne-G1 1600 GB 14th June
10   11 23 21 21 20 15   122 L T Behkabad (FR) 2007 C J-C. Rouget FR 2nd Grand Prix de Chantilly-G2 2400 FR 5th June
10 7 30 43   49       122 S,M T Hay List (AUS) 2005 G J. McNair AUS 2nd / 1st/2nd Darley TJ Smith-G1/Daily Telegraph All Aged-G1/Bundaberg Distilling Co BTC Cup -G1 1200/1400/1200 AUS 9th Apr / 23 Apr / 14 May
10 7 11 23 38 33 25 20   122 S T J J The Jet Plane (SAF) 2004 G M.N. Houdalakis SAF 1st Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise H 1200 UAE 10th Mar
10 7   26 25 25 25 20   122 I T Planteur (IRE) 2007 C E. Lellouche FR 1st Ganay - G1 2100 FR 30th Apr
10                 122 L T Pour Moi (IRE) 2008 C A. Fabre FR 1st Investec Derby-G1 2409 GB 4th June
10 13               122 L T St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Boodles Diamond Ormonde - G3/Investec Coronation Cup - G1 2680/2409 GB 6th May/3rd June
10 7 6 11 10 9 8 12 8 122 I A Twice Over (GB) 2005 H H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st  Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 - G2 2000 UAE 3rd Mar
10 7 11 26           122 I A Victoire Pisa (JPN) 2007 C K. Sumii JPN 1st Emirates Dubai World Cup - G1 2000 UAE 26th Mar
10 7               122 M T Worthadd (IRE) 2007 C V. Caruso ITY 2nd JLT Lockinge - G1 1600 GB 14th May
19 13               121 I D Animal Kingdom (USA) 2008 C H. G. Motion USA 1st Kentucky Derby presented by YUM! Brands - G1 2000 USA 7th May
19 20   43 38 33 25     121 I,L T Await The Dawn (USA) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Betfair Huxley - G3/Hardwicke-G2 2070/2400 GB 5th May/18th June
19 37 44     49       121 M T Cityscape (GB) 2006 H R. Charlton GB 3rd Queen Anne-G1 1600 GB 14th June
19                 121 L T Earnestly (JPN) 2005 H S. Sasaki JPN 1st Takarazuka Kinen - G1 2200 JPN 26th June
19   30 14 14 11 10 8 5 121 E T Fame And Glory (GB) 2006 H A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Gold Cup - G1 4000 GB 16th June
19 13 16             121 I A Monterosso (GB) 2007 C M. Al Zarooni UAE 3rd Emirates Dubai World Cup - G1 2000 UAE 26th Mar
19                 121 I T Reliable Man (GB) 2008 C A. de Royer Dupre FR 1st Prix du Jockey Club - G1 2100 FR 5th June
19 13 16 26 25 25 41 35 27 121 I T Sarafina (FR) 2007 F A. de Royer Dupre FR 1st Corrida - G2 2100 FR 23rd May
19 13               121 I D Shackleford (USA) 2008 C D.L. Romans USA 1st Preakness - G1 1900 USA 21st May
19 13 16             121 I A Transcend (JPN) 2006 H T. Yasuda JPN 2nd Emirates Dubai World Cup - G1 2000 UAE 26th Mar
19                 121 L T Treasure Beach (GB) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 2nd/1st Investec Derby-G1/Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby - G1 2409/2400 GB/IRE 4th June/26th June
30 20 30 8 6 5 4 35   120 I A Cape Blanco (IRE) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 4th Emirates Dubai World Cup - G1 2000 UAE 26th Mar
30                 120 L T Carlton House (USA) 2008 C Sir M. Stoute GB 3rd Investec Derby-G1 2409 GB 4th June
30 37               120 I,L T Cirrus des Aigles (FR) 2006 G Mme C. Barbe FR 1st/2nd La Coupe - G3/Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud - G1 2000/2400 FR 13th June/26th June
30                 120 I T Misty For Me (IRE) 2008 F A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Stobart Ireland Pretty Polly - G1 2000 IRE 25th June
30 20               120 M T More Joyous (NZ) 2006 F Ms G. Waterhouse AUS 1st Inglis Queen Of The Turf - G1 1500 AUS 2nd Apr
30                 120 L T Orfevre (JPN) 2008 C Y. Ikee JPN 1st Tokyo Yushun (Japenese Derby)-G1 2400 JPN 29th May
30 20 16 43     25 20 17 120 M T Presvis (GB) 2004 G L.M. Cumani GB 1st Dubai Duty Free - G1 1800 UAE 26th Mar
30 20 44             120 L T To The Glory (JPN) 2007 C Y. Ikee JPN 1st Nikkei Sho - G2 2400 JPN 2nd Apr
30 20 30 43 38 33 25     120 M T Whobegotyou (AUS) 2005 G M. Kavanagh AUS 1st Blamey - G2 1600 AUS 12th Mar
30                 120 M T Zoffany (IRE) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 2nd St James's Palace-G1 1600 GB 14th June
40 27               119 I T Ambitious Dragon (NZ) 2006 G A.T. Millard HK 1st Audemars Piguet QE II Cup - G1 2000 HK 1st May
40 27 44             119 S D Big Drama (USA) 2006 H D. Fawkes USA 1st Mr Prospector - G3 1200 USA 15th Jan
40 27 44 49 41 119 I A Bold Silvano (SAF) 2006 C M.F. de Kock UAE 1st Al Maktoum Challenge - Round 2 Sponsored by Etisalat - G3 1900 UAE 3rd Feb
40                 119 I T Bubble Chic (FR) 2008 C G. Botti FR 2nd Prix du Jockey Club - G1 2100 FR 5th June
40 27   14 14 11 10 8 5 119 M T Byword (GB) 2006 H A. Fabre FR 2nd Muguet - G2 1600 FR 1st May
40 27 16 26 25 49 41 35 27 119 I A / T Gio Ponti (USA) 2005 H C. Clement USA 5th/3rd Emirates Dubai World Cup - G1/Woodford Reserve Manhattan - G1 2000 UAE/USA 26th Mar/11th June
40 27   26 25 18 17   43 119 I T Midday (GB) 2006 M H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st totesport.com Middleton - G2 2080 GB 12th May
40 27               119 M T Roderic O'Connor (IRE) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Abu Dhabi Irish 2000 Guineas - G1 1600 IRE 21st May
40 27 16 26 21 21   15 11 119 S T Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 2003 G P.F. Yiu HK 2nd Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint Trophy - HK G3 1000 HK 9th Apr
40                 119 L T Seville (GER) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 2nd Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby - G1 2400 IRE 26th June
40 27 44     49 41     119 I T Shocking (AUS) 2005 H M. Kavanagh AUS 1st Dubai Australian Cup - G1 2000 AUS 12th Mar
40 37               119 M T Sidney's Candy (USA) 2007 C J.W. Sadler USA 2nd American H-G2 1600 USA 28th May

    
    T indicates Turf, D indicates Dirt and A, Artificial surface

   
Distance Categories
S  
5f - 6.5f  : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)  
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M  
6.51f - 9.49f   : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)  
8f - 9.49f   : 1600m - 1899m
I  
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L  
10.51f - 13.5f   : 2101m - 2700m
E  
13.51f+ : 2701m+