The LONGINES World's Best Racehorse Rankings
for 3yos and upwards which raced between 1st January 2014 - 8th June 2014
(The next edition will be released on 10th August 2014)

Ranking Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Owner Trainer Trained
1 130 M T JUST A WAY (JPN) 2009 H Akatsuki Yamatoya Naosuke Sugai JPN
2 126 M T VARIETY CLUB (SAF) 2008 H Mrs I Jooste & M J Jooste Mike de Kock UAE
3 125 I D GAME ON DUDE (USA) 2007 G Diamond Pride LLC, Lanni Family Trust, Mercedes Stable LLC & B Schiappa Bob Baffert USA
3 125 M T KINGMAN (GB) 2011 C Khalid Abdullah John Gosden GB
5 124 I D CALIFORNIA CHROME (USA) 2011 C Steve Coburn & Perry Martin Art Sherman USA
6 123 I A AFRICAN STORY (GB) 2007 G Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6 123 L T AUSTRALIA (GB) 2011 C Derrick Smith, Mrs J Magnier, Michael Tabor, T Ah Khing Aidan O'Brien IRE
6 123 I, L T CIRRUS DES AIGLES (FR) 2006 G Jean-Claude-Alain Dupouy & Xavier Niel Mme C Barande Barbe FR
6 123 I T DESIGNS ON ROME (IRE) 2010 G Cheng Keung Fai John Moore HK
6 123 S T LANKAN RUPEE (AUS) 2009 G Teeley Assets Ltd Syndicate Mick Price AUS
6 123 I T MILITARY ATTACK (IRE) (ex Rave) 2008 G Mr & Mrs Steven Lo Kit Sing John Moore HK
6 123 M D PALACE MALICE (USA) 2010 C Dogwood Stable Todd Pletcher USA
6 123 M D WILL TAKE CHARGE (USA) 2010 C Willis D Horton & Three Chimneys Farm LLC D Wayne Lukas USA
14 122 M T AKEED MOFEED (GB) 2009 H Pan Sutong Richard Gibson HK
14 122 I T IT'S A DUNDEEL (NZ) (ex Dundeel) 2009 C Arrowfield Stud & Mrs J P, M M & Mrs T P Anderson et al Murray Baker NZ
14 122 M T OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) 2010 C Al Shaqab Racing Richard Hannon GB
14 122 M T WISE DAN (USA) 2007 G Morton Fink Charles LoPresti USA
18 121 I T KIZUNA (JPN) 2010 C Shinji Maeda Shozo Sasaki JPN
18 121 M D LEA (USA) 2009 H Claiborne Farm & Adele B Dilschneider William I Mott USA
20 120 I T DAN EXCEL (IRE) (ex Dunboyne Express) 2008 G David Philip Boehm John Moore HK
20 120 E T GOLD SHIP (JPN) 2009 H Eiichi Kobayashi Naosuke Sugai JPN
20 120 L T KINGSTON HILL (GB) 2011 C Paul Smith Roger Varian GB
20 120 S T LUCKY NINE (IRE) (ex Luck and Design) 2007 G Dr Chang Fuk To & Maria Chang Lee Ming Shum Casper Fownes HK
20 120 M T NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) 2011 C Saeed Manana Richard Hannon GB
20 120 I D RIDE ON CURLIN (USA) 2011 C Daniel J Dougherty William Gowan USA
20 120 I T SACRED FALLS (NZ) 2009 C Raffles Racing, K S Yap, G J Chittick Chris Waller AUS
27 119 M T BAL A BALI (BRZ) 2010 C Stud Alvarenga D Guignoni BRZ
27 119 L T BLAZING SPEED (GB) 2009 G Fentons Racing Syndicate Tony Cruz HK
27 119 L T FLINTSHIRE (GB) 2010 C K Abdullah Andre Fabre FR
27 119 L T GENTILDONNA (JPN) 2009 M Sunday Racing Co. Ltd Sei Ishizaka JPN
27 119 M T GOLD-FUN (IRE) 2009 G Pan Sutong Richard Gibson HK
27 119 M T GRAND PRIX BOSS (JPN) 2008 H Grand Prix Co. Ltd Yoshito Yahagi JPN
27 119 L T ONE AND ONLY (JPN) 2011 C Koji Maeda Kojiro Hashiguchi JPN
27 119 I T THE GREY GATSBY (IRE) 2011 C F Gillespie Kevin Ryan GB
27 119 I T TREVE (FR) 2010 F Al Shaqab Racing Mme C Head-Maarek FR
27 119 M D UNTAPABLE (USA) 2011 F Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Steve Asmussen USA

    
   
Distance Categories
S  
5f - 6.5f  : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)  
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M  
6.51f - 9.49f   : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)  
8f - 9.49f   : 1600m - 1899m
I  
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L  
10.51f - 13.5f   : 2101m - 2700m
E  
13.51f+ : 2701m+
 
   
Surface Indicators
T   Turf
D    Dirt
A    Artificial
A/T    Artificial & Turf
D/T    Dirt & Turf
A/D    Artificial & Dirt
A/D/T    Artificial, Dirt  & Turf
 
 
Gender
C Colt
H Horse
F Filly
M Mare
G Gelding