The World Thoroughbred Rankings - 1st April - 16th October 2011
††Please click on column headers to sort

Rank
@ 16th Oct 11
Rank
@ 11th Sept 11
Rank
@31st July 11
Rank
@26th June 11
Rank
@22nd May 11
Rank
@27th Mar 11
Rank
@31st Dec 10
Rank
@6th Nov 10
Rank
@ 3rd Oct 10
Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Trainer Trained Position Race Distance Run Date
1 1 1 1 1 135 M T Frankel (GB) 2008 C Sir H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st† Qipco Sussex - G1/Queen Elizabeth II (sponsored by Qipco) - G1 1600 GB 27th July/15th Oct
2 2 2 1 1 1 21 21 128 S T Black Caviar (AUS) 2006 F P. Moody AUS 1st Darley TJ Smith - G1 1200 AUS 9th Apr 
2 7 35 30 37 128 I T Cirrus Des Aigles (FR) 2006 G Mme C. Barbe FR 1st Qipco Champion - G1 2000 GB 15th Oct
2 27 128 L T Danedream (GER) 2008 F P. Schiergen GER 1st Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - G1 2400 FR 2nd Oct
5 3 3 3 4 6 6 5 127 M T Canford Cliffs (IRE) 2007 C R. Hannon GB 1st Queen Anne-G1 1600 GB 14th June
5 3 3   127 L T Nathaniel (IRE) 2008 C J.H.M. Gosden GB 1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (Sponsored by Betfair) - G1 2400 GB 23rd July
5 3 3 3 13 16 26 25 25 127 I T Rewilding (GB) 2007 C M. Al Zarooni GB 1st Prince of Wales's-G1 2000 GB 15th June
8 44 35 30 126 M T Dream Ahead (USA) 2008 C D. Simcock GB 1st Total Prix de la Foret - G1 1400 FR 2nd Oct
8 7 126 M T Excelebration (IRE) 2008 C M. Botti GB 1st/2nd CGA Hungerford - G2/Queen Elizabeth II (sponsored by Qipco) - G1 1400/1600 GB 13th Aug/15th Oct
8 6 6 5 3 5 8 10 21 126 I T So You Think (NZ) 2006 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st/1st/
2nd/1st/
1st/2nd
High Chaparral EBF Mooresbridge - G3/ Tattersalls Gold Cup - G1/Prince of Wales's-G1/Coral Eclipse -G1/Red Mills Irish Champion - G1/Qipco Champion - G1 2000/2100/
2000/2010/
2000/2000
IRE/IRE/
GB/GB/
IRE/GB
2nd May/22nd May/15th June/2nd July/3rd Sept/15th Oct
11 7 7 6 4 11 26 49 125 S T Rocket Man (AUS) 2005 G P. Shaw SIN 1st Lion City Cup - SIN G1/KrisFlyer International Sprint - G1 1200 SIN 1st May/22nd May
11 7 12 10 7 6 11 10 9 125 I T Twice Over (GB) 2005 H Sir H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st  Juddmonte International - G1 2080 GB 17th Aug
11 7 7 6 3 3 3 2 125 I T Workforce (GB) 2007 C Sir M. Stoute GB 1st/2nd Piper Heidsieck Champagne Brigadier Gerard-G3/Coral Eclipse - G1 2010 GB 26th May/2nd July
14 12 9 8 6 11 10 11 124 M T Goldikova (IRE) 2005 M F. Head FR 2nd Queen Anne-G1/ Total Prix de la Foret - G1 1600/1400 GB/FR 14th June/2nd Oct
15 123 S T Sepoy (AUS) 2008 C P. Snowden  AUS 1st Sportingbet Manikato - G1/Perri Cutten Caulfield Sprint - G2 1200/1100 AUS 30th Sep/15th Oct
15 123 M T Strong Suit (USA) 2008 C R. Hannon GB 1st Burj Khalifa Challenge - G2 1400 GB 8th Oct
15 13 123 M D Tizway (USA) 2005 C J. Bond  USA 1st Whitney Invitational H - G1 1800 USA 6th Aug
18 16 12 122 M,I A / T Acclamation (USA) 2006 H D. Warren USA 1st Eddie Read -G1/TVG Pacific Classic - G1 1800/2000 USA 23rd July/28th Aug
18 49 40 27 122 M T Ambitious Dragon (NZ)  2006 G A.T. Millard HK 1st National Day Cup H - HK G3 1400 HK 1st Oct
18 16 12 10 11 23 21 21 122 L T Behkabad (FR) 2007 C J-C. Rouget FR 2nd Grand Prix de Chantilly-G2 2400 FR 5th June
18 49 40 27 14 14 11 122 I T Byword (GB) 2006 H A. Fabre FR 1st Qatar Prix Dollar - G2 1950 FR 1st Oct
18 16 35 30 20 30 8 6 5 122 I T Cape Blanco (IRE) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Arlington Million - G1 2000 USA 13th Aug
18 27 9 8 6 16 14 14 11 122 M T Dick Turpin (IRE) 2007 C R. Hannon GB 1st Vittorio di Capua - G1 1600 ITY 24th Sep
18 16 12 10 7 30 43 49 122 S,M T Hay List (AUS) 2005 G J. McNair AUS 2nd/1st/2nd Darley TJ Smith-G1/Daily Telegraph All Aged-G1/Bundaberg Distilling Co BTC Cup -G1 1200/1400/1200 AUS 9th Apr/23rd Apr/14th May
18 13 11 122 L T Meandre (FR) 2008 C A. Fabre FR 1st Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris - G1 2400 FR 14th July
18 16 12 10 7 26 25 25 122 I T Planteur (IRE) 2007 C E. Lellouche FR 1st Ganay - G1 2100 FR 30th Apr
18 16 12 10 122 L T Pour Moi (IRE) 2008 C A. Fabre FR 1st Investec Derby-G1 2409 GB 4th June
18 13 22 19 122 L T Reliable Man (GB) 2008 C A. de Royer Dupre FR 1st Qatar Prix Niel - G2 2400 FR 11th Sep
18 16 37 30 43 122 I T Snow Fairy (IRE) 2007 F E. Dunlop GB 2nd/3rd Red Mills Irish Champion - G1/Qipco Champion - G1 2000 IRE/GB 3rd Sep/15th Oct
18 16 12 10 7 122 M T Worthadd (IRE) 2007 C V. Caruso ITY 2nd JLT Lockinge - G1 1600 GB 14th May
31 27 22 19 13 121 I D Animal Kingdom (USA) 2008 C H. G. Motion USA 1st Kentucky Derby presented by YUM! Brands - G1 2000 USA 7th May
31 27 22 19 20 43 38 33 121 I,L T Await The Dawn (USA) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Betfair Huxley - G3/Hardwicke-G2 2070/2400 GB 5th May/18th June
31 27 22 19 37 44 49 121 M T Cityscape (GB) 2006 H R. Charlton GB 3rd/2nd Queen Anne-G1/Vittorio di Capua - G1 1600 GB/ITY 14th June/24th Sept
31 27 22 19 121 L T Earnestly (JPN) 2005 H S. Sasaki JPN 1st Takarazuka Kinen - G1 2200 JPN 26th June
31 27 121 L T Hiruno D'Amour (JPN) 2007 C M. Kon JPN 2nd Qatar Prix Foy- G2 2400 FR 11th Sep
31 27 121 M T Immortal Verse (IRE) 2008 F Rob. Collet FR 1st Prix Du Haras De Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois - G1 1600 FR 15th Aug
31 27 121 E T Masked Marvel (GB) 2008 C J.H.M. Gosden GB 1st Ladbrokes St Leger - G1 2920 GB 10th Sep
31 27 22 40 27 16 26 21 21 121 S T Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 2003 G P.F. Yiu HK 2nd Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H - HK G3/Sha Tin Sprint Trophy H - HK G3 1000 HK 9th Apr/1st Oct 
31 27 22 19 13 16 26 25 25 121 I T Sarafina (FR) 2007 F A. de Royer Dupre FR 1st Corrida - G2 2100 FR 23rd May
31 27 22 19 13 121 M,I D Shackleford (USA) 2008 C D.L. Romans USA 1st/2nd Preakness - G1/Haskell Invitational- G1 1900/1800 USA 21st May/31st July
31 16 12 10 13 121 L T St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 2007 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st/1st/
3rd/5th
Boodles Diamond Ormonde - G3/Investec Coronation
Cup - G1/King George VI & Queen Elizabeth (Sponsored by
Betfair) - G1/Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - G1
2680/2409/
2400/2400
GB/GB/
GB/FR
6th May/3rd June/
23rd July/2nd Oct
31 27 22 121 L T Teaks North (USA) 2007 G J. Sallusto USA 1st United Nations - G1 2200 USA 2nd July
31 27 49 37 121 I A Twirling Candy (USA) 2007 C J.W. Sadler USA 2nd TVG Pacific Classic - G1 2000 USA 28th Aug
31 121 M D Uncle Mo (USA) 2008 C T.A. Pletcher USA 1st Kelso - G2 1600 USA 1st Oct
45 44 120 S T Deacon Blues (GB) 2007 G J. Fanshawe GB 1st Patrick O'Leary Memorial Phoenix Sprint - G3 1200 IRE 7th Aug
45 44 22 19 30 14 14 11 120 E T Fame And Glory (GB) 2006 H A.P. O'Brien IRE 1st Gold Cup - G1 4000 GB 16th June
45 120 L T Galikova (FR)  2008 F F. Head FR 1st Vermeille - G1 2400 FR 11th Sep
45 49 40 27 16 25 49 41 120 M T Gio Ponti (USA) 2005 H C. Clement USA 1st Shadwell Turf Mile - G1 1600 USA 8th Oct
45 49 120 M D Havre de Grace (USA) 2007 F J.L. Jones USA 1st Beldame Invitational - G1 1800 USA 1st Oct
45 44 35 40 27 26 25 18 120 I T Midday (GB) 2006 M Sir H.R.A. Cecil GB 1st/2nd Nassau - G1/Juddmonte International _ G1 2000/2080 GB 30th July/17th Aug
45 44 35 30 20 120 M T More Joyous (NZ) 2006 F Ms G. Waterhouse AUS 1st Inglis Queen Of The Turf - G1 1500 AUS 2nd Apr
45 44 35 30 120 L T Orfevre (JPN) 2008 C Y. Ikee JPN 1st Tokyo Yushun (Japenese Derby)-G1 2400 JPN 29th May
45 44 120 L T Sea Moon (GB) 2008 C Sir M. Stoute GB 1st Sportingbet.com Great Voltigeur - G2 2400 GB 17th Aug
45 120 L T Shareta (IRE) 2008 F A. de Royer Dupre FR 2nd Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - G1 2400 FR 2nd Oct
45 44 35 30 20 44 120 L T To The Glory (JPN) 2007 C Y. Ikee JPN 1st Nikkei Sho - G2 2400 JPN 2nd Apr
45 27 22 19 120 L T Treasure Beach (GB) 2008 C A.P. O'Brien IRE 2nd/1st Investec Derby-G1/Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby - G1 2409/2400 GB/IRE 4th June/26th June

††††
††††T indicates Turf, D indicates Dirt and A, Artificial surface

Distance Categories
S
5f - 6.5f† : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M
6.51f - 9.49f † : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)
8f - 9.49f † : 1600m - 1899m
I
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L
10.51f - 13.5f † : 2101m - 2700m
E
13.51f+ : 2701m+